Absolutely English Young Learners Ltd Data Privacy Policy

About this Policy

1.1This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our students, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you – for example when you complete the enrolment form.

1.3We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.absenglish.co.uk for any amendments (such amendments will not apply retrospectively).

1.4We will always comply with applicable UK Data Protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

Who are we?

2.1We are Absolutely English Young Learners Ltd. registered in England company number 05634655 at Regent Court, 68 Caroline Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham B3 1UG. We can be contacted at sales@absenglish.co.uk

What information we collect and why

 

Type of Information  Purposes  Legal Basis of Processing 
Students’ name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, age, course information  Managing the booking and the stay of the student.   Performance of the company’s contract with the student. 

 

Emergency Contact Details 

 

Contacting next of kin in event of emergency  Protecting your vital interests 
Medical information  In case you need medical treatment or assistance in the event of an accident/illness/current medical condition  Protecting your vital interests 
Contact details  For us to send you details of similar courses  Legitimate interest 
Course information  In order that we can comply with statutory obligation eg. accounting  Legitimate interest 

How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without your consent.

4.2We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet, then given the internet is not a secure medium, we cannot definitely guarantee the security of this information. Note also that for your safety emergency contact information and medical details need to be kept close at hand so cannot always be kept securely.

4.5We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table in paragraph 3 above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to provide transport, outside activities). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How long do we keep your information?

6.1We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are on a course and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

6.2We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data with the exception of retaining your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations, including but not limited to compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.3We securely destroy all data once we have used it and no longer need it.

Your rights

7.1You have rights under UK and EU data protection law, including:

to access your personal data

to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

to have your personal data corrected

to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2If you wish for us to erase your data as outlined in paragraph 7.1 above then please contact us at annie@absenglish.co.uk

7.3If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data please contact us at sales@absenglish.co.uk

7.4You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Director Sian Choma-Peters on sp@absenglish.co.uk